PRIVACY POLICY OF STICKII TECHNOLOGIES SDN. BHD.

 

Scope

We, Stickii Technologies Sdn Bhd respect the privacy of individuals with regard to personal data and are committed to protecting the privacy of our users, and strive to provide a safe, secured user experience. This privacy policy is formulated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("Act"), which describes how personal information is collected and used and choices made available with respect to Personal Data.

This policy (together with our Terms of Use) and any additional documents referred to in this policy or our Terms of Use) applies to the users’ use of:

  • The Stickii mobile application software (App) available from the Apple App Store (App Site), once the users have downloaded or streamed a copy of the App onto their mobile telephone or handheld device (Device); and

  • Any of the services accessible through the App (Services) that are available on the App Site or other sites of ours (Services Sites), unless the Terms of Use states that a separate privacy policy applies to a particular Service, in which case that privacy policy only applies.


Personal data collected

The “Personal Data” which may be collected includes name, contact details, address, email address,  personal description, photograph etc., including but not limited to the following:-

  • Information given to us (Submitted information): The users may give us information about them by filling in forms on the App Site and the Services Sites (together Our Sites), or by corresponding with us (for example, by e-mail or chat). This includes information provided to us when the users register to use the App Site, download or register an App, subscribe to any of our Services, search for an App or Service, share data via an App's social media functions, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when the users report a problem with an App, our Services, or any of our Sites. The information given to us may include name, address, e-mail address, phone number, the Device's phone number, age, username, password and other registration information, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.

  • Information we collect (Collected Information): Each time the users visit one of our Sites or use the App we may automatically collect the following information:

    • Internet Protocol Addresses, internet service provider, referring/exit pages and clickstream data;

    • technical information, including the type of mobile device use, a unique device identifier (for example, Device's IMEI number, the MAC address of the Device's wireless network interface, or the mobile phone number used by the Device), mobile network information, mobile operating system, the type of mobile browser used and time zone setting;

    • Information stored on the Device, including contact information, friends lists, login information, photos, videos or other digital content and check ins;

    • details of the use of the App or the users visits to any of our Sites including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that the users access.

  • Location information. We may also use GPS technology or other technology to determine the users’ current location. Some of our location-enabled Services require the personal data for the feature to work. If the users wish to use the particular feature, they will be asked to consent to the personal data being used for this purpose. The users can withdraw the consent at any time by emailing us at inquiry@stickii.me

  • Information we receive from other sources (Third Party Information). We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about the users from them.

  • Unique application numbers: when the users install or uninstall a Service containing a unique application number or when such a Service searches for automatic updates, that number and information about the installation, for example, the type of operating system, may be sent to us.

In addition to the Personal Data that provided to us directly, we may also collect Personal Data from various other sources, including without limitation, from online search tools, information obtained from third parties through lawful sources or at events organized or participated by us.

Purpose Of Processing Of Personal Data

Personal data provided to us will be used and processed in the manner and for the purposes as described below:

  • to register for our products and services;

  • to provide a service or feature requested;

  • for purpose of communication;

  • to provide customised content and provide personalised services based on past activities on our services;

  • for advertising, such as providing customised advertisements, sponsored content and sending promotional communications;

  • for assessment and analysis of our market, customers, products, and services (including asking for opinions on our products and services and carrying out customer surveys);

  • to understand the way people use our services so that we can improve them and develop new products and services;

  • to provide maintenance services for our product;

  • to provide such necessary information to any regulatory or governmental authorities as required by statutory, regulatory or governmental requirements;

  • to enhance the safety and security of our products  and services;

  • to confirm the user’s identity and prevent fraud or other unauthorized activities;

  • to observe and analyze trends and usage;

  • for us to comply with its obligations under law or any regulations imposed by regulatory or governmental authorities;

  • to notify about the changes to the App or any of the Services;

  • any other purpose subject to consent from the user.

 

Uses the Brand Owners may make of the information

Our affiliates (“Brand Owners”) will use the users’ information to: offer the chance to participate in their campaigns; carry out their obligations in respect of each campaign in which the users participate; post the images submitted by the users to them as part of their campaigns on their social media accounts for public view; and to communicate with the users via the App's messaging service.

The Brand Owners may use information to provide the users with information about the Brand Owner's campaigns which the Brand Owner believes are more likely to be of interest to the users.

The Brand Owners may engage third party agents for the above purposes. In those circumstances, the user’s personal data will be used by the agent for the above purposes.

Use of Personal Data by Instagram and the Brand Owners

Please note that Instagram has its own privacy policy to cover its processing of the users personal data. We have no control over Instagram and are not responsible for Instagram's acts or omissions. We have no control over Instagram's use of the personal data. If the users have any concerns over Instagram's use of their personal data, please consult Instagram's privacy policy or contact Instagram directly.

Please also note that when the users take part in a Brand Owner's campaign, post images on Instagram account in connection with a Brand Owner's campaign or communicate with a Brand Owner via the App's messaging service, the users’ personal data will be seen by and processed by the Brand Owner. It may also be seen by and processed by the Brand Owner's third party agents. We have no control over the Brand Owner's use of the personal data. If the users have any concerns over the Brand Owner's use of their personal data, please consult the Brand Owner's privacy policy or contact the Brand Owner directly.

It is voluntary for the users to supply the Personal Data to us. However, if the users do not wish to provide the Personal Data, we may not be able to provide the services that are required or to communicate effectively with the users.

If the users do not agree or consent for us to process the Personal Data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice, the users may notify us by contacting us via the contact details set out herein.

 

Disclosure Of Personal Data

The Personal Data provided to us or obtained by us shall be kept confidential by us. However, it may be necessary for us to engage third party companies, service providers or individuals to perform certain services on our behalf. In such event, it is hereby agreed and consented that we may disclose and transfer the Personal Data to the third parties, within or outside Malaysia, including without limitation, as follows and subject to the term herein we will on best endeavour basis require the relevant party, where possible within our control, to appropriately safeguard the Personal Data:

  • Affiliates 

The Personal Data information may be shared among Stickii Technologies Sdn Bhd’s affiliates for the purposes described in this privacy policy.

 

  • Business Partners

We also may share the Personal Data information with trusted business partners, including wireless carriers. These entities may use the Personal Data information to provide the users with services that have been requested, make predictions about the interests and may provide the users with promotional materials, advertisements and other materials.

 

  • Service providers

We also may disclose the Personal Data information to companies that provide services for or on behalf of us, such as companies that help us with billing or that send emails on our behalf. These entities are limited in their ability to use the Personal Data information for purposes other than providing services for us.

 

  • Other Parties When Required by Law or as Necessary to Protect Our Services

We shall also disclose and transfer the information to any statutory bodies, regulatory bodies and/or governmental authorities where legally required to do so.

 

  • Other Parties in Connection With Corporate Transactions

We may disclose Personal Data information to a third party as part of a merger or acquisition, or in the event of financing, asset sale, liquidation or bankruptcy.

 

  • Other Parties With the Users Consent or Direction

In addition to the disclosures described in this privacy policy, we may share information about Personal Data with third parties when the users consent to or request such sharing.

 

  • Other Parties for Safety Purpose

In order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements or to investigate potential breaches; or to protect the rights, property or safety of Stickii Technologies Sdn. Bhd., our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

 

We reserve the right to amend or modify this Notice from time to time.

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to the users by e-mail or when the users next start the App or log onto one of the services sites. The new terms may be displayed on-screen and the users may be required to read and accept them to continue the use of the App or the Services.

 

Consent

Please take note that by giving us consent, it is agreed that Personal Data will be processed and continued to be processed in accordance with the terms of this Notice.

 

Retention of Personal Data

We will only retain the Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with legal, regulatory and internal requirement. Thereafter, we will destroy or permanently delete the Personal Data.

 

Request For Access And Inquiries

The users may request for access to, or request for rectification or correction of Personal Data (subject to payment of fees, if applicable), or limit the processing of Personal Data by us, as the case may be, however subject to the exceptions and restrictions as may be contained under the applicable law. If the users wish to do so, please contact:

Stickii Technologies Sdn Bhd

35D, Jalan PJS 1/48,

Taman Petaling Utama,

46000 Petaling Jaya, Selangor

Email: inquiry@stickii.me

 

The users may also contact us via the above contact details if they have any inquiries or complaints in respect of the Personal Data provided to us.

Please note that we have the right to refuse the request to access and/or make any correction to the Personal Data to the extent permitted under the applicable law.

In the event of any change in the Personal Data, the users are obliged to promptly contact and notify us via the contact details set out above.

Privacy Policy